Lakers Now

Round-the-Clock Purple and Gold

« Previous Post | Lakers Now Home | Next Post »

Celtics-Magic Chat

--Mark Medina

Follow the L.A. Times Lakers blog on Twitter: twitter.com/latmedina. E-mail the Lakers blog at mgmedin@gmail.com

 
Comments () | Archives (140)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Maybe it's just me but, a LiveChat on a game that doesn't involve the Lakers somehow just seems wrong to me but, to each his/her own, I guess.(LOL)

Also, those who think that the officiating in last night's loss wasn't a key factor in said loss, are delusional. So you say the Suns were more aggressive...maybe so but, not 42-20 FTs more aggressive. When the P&G attacked the basket they were lucky to get a call and they could almost forget getting any and-1s but, I guess I'm supposed to ignore all that...yeah right!!!

Now I'll admit that the Lakers definitely committed way too many turnovers and shot waaaay too many 3s, for which I can't blame the officials but, to ask me to believe that the officiating wasn't a key factor in this loss is just ludicrous. I mean at what point in the game did the Black Mamba first get to the FT line...with that I rest my case.

Let's go Lakers...all the way to a repeat!!!

G - the chat on a non-Laker game isn't really about the game. It's about us watching some bball together and mocking the other teams. You should have joined - it was fun.


sup justa,

I guess I'm just too 'all about the Lakers' to feel comfortable discussing other teams but, like I said, maybe it's just me.(LOL)

HUGE WIN for magic and lakers.

i was startin to get a little worried.. if celts won then they rest their old aging bodies for over a week... and too much time for tom thibodeau to prepare.. that man may have new tricks up his sleeve.. not good.. he scares me the most on that team.


HAHAHHA Paula lost 2 3-pointers by the end of the game, giving up the ballgame to the Magic. That was fun...
Cheers.

G in DC,

I was at the chat for the first half of the game. Everything was Lakers-centric.

Relax.

What do we play for? RINGS!!!

Lakers Today... Lakers Tomorrow... Lakers Forever.

GO LAKERS!!!

Magic will win the next game. Still, Celtics in six.

More pressure on Lakers for their next game. Pressure is good for us.

What do we play for? RINGS!!!

Lakers Today... Lakers Tomorrow... Lakers Forever.

GO LAKERS!!!

Man, I hate the Celtics.

I don't hate the Magic.

I hate the Celtics.

What do we play for? RINGS!!!

Lakers Today... Lakers Tomorrow... Lakers Forever.

GO LAKERS!!!

So, Phil's people are talking to the Bulls' people. Isn't that still tampering?

{Secret Agent Report}

Here's the thing...

Out here in Akron, it's been an open secret that LeBron is a jerk and his mother is a lunatic. Everyone knows it and will acknowledge it, but it is generally understood that it is not an open subject of polite conversation. Everywhere else religion and politics are to be avoided. Out here it is LeBron's personal life.

That much said, there is another open secret out here...

LeBron James is the defacto coach of the Cavs.

He's not the defensive coach.

He's doesn't directly control the substitutions.

But the offense is pretty much run and designed and mitigated by LeBron James.

People have (and sometimes justly) ripped into Kobe for having so much influenced on the development of the Lakers.

I would argue that NO player has EVER had more uninhibited influenced upon the administration and coaching of a team than the Cavs.

THIS is why if LeBron leaves that the people of Ohio will literally throw eggs at him if (and when) he leaves.

They've treated him like a messiah figure.

They've let him do whatever he wants with impunity.

They've [really meaning the Cavs] let him practically run the team with the most minimal restrictions.

NOW he's going to leave? Are you kidding me? Really?

Well, yeah. Probably. This guy is only about himself. That's why he's a loser.

Mike Brown is the sacrificial lamb, but LeBron is the single greatest reason why the Cavs failed in the playoffs.

"King" James is a joke.

Real players, like Kobe, play with heart and will.

What do we play for? RINGS!!!!

Lakers Today... Lakers Tomorrow... Lakers Forever.

GO LAKERS!!!!

Rick,

"So, Phil's people are talking to the Bulls' people. Isn't that still tampering?"

1. They ARE? Really?

2. If so, I'm hoping it's still mindgames by Phil to create leverage in dealing with the increasingly cantankerous (but still ultimately committed to winning) Dr. Buss.

What do we play for? RINGS!!!

Lakers Today... Lakers Tomorrow... Lakers Forever.

GO LAKERS!!!!

I'm watching ESPN right now and EVERYTHING not related to the Lakers/Sun/Celtics/Magic is about LeBron James.

Has he won a title?

This hype disgusts me.

What do we play for? RINGS!!!

Lakers Today... Lakers Tomorrow... Lakers Forever.

GO LAKERS!!!

I think yall are obfuscating the reality here

CELTS HAVENT WON YET

where's the impunity... no one knows who will win

until the finals (of course)

mad props to the laker mgmt for bringin a good group here

we'll take it in 5

yeah, we're the expection - lates

Am I the only one who gets bugged out when they show those champion commercials, and show lebron's shot against Boston last year? DUDE, he got kicked out of the playoffs 2 years in a row, stop showing his dam shots!!! He knows nothing about winning.

re officiating- good players make the refs adjust. as we probably will in game 4. or not, but we will make it to the finals anyway. whattya gonna do.

jimmy, do ya think ya can clobber all ta guys wit out makin wit do ten dollar words? obfuscate? we gonna clobber em, jimmy o!

ok, this is me slowly catching up with all the threads worth of comments. yeah, stretcho, i've been hitting the wine, you some kinda totahtarian von doom oh teetohtarianism? i gotta get my booze on. ITS THE LOVERIN TIME!


Just out of curiousity, which is sillier, MVP or coach of the year?

So, if we win the first two games against Boston, and then they win one at home, what are we gonna say?


“useless testicles excised pig prairies?’

[Laker Fan #1] : That’s a nice sunset

[Lakerfan #2]: The sun provides all the energy that is the source of all life on earth

[LF #3]: THE SUN IS GOING DOWN!

LF 4: OH NO!

LF 5:THE SUN IS LOUSY!

LF 4: THE SUN IS SOFT!

LF 5: The sun is too much of an overpaid pansy to stay up all night!

LF 6: I blame hydrogen!

LF 5: I blame helium!

LF 4: I blame the subatomic protons!

FCM: The sun has no sense of urgency!

Pfunk: Luke Walton has caused the sun to go out!

LF 1: Actually, I think the rotation of the earth pretty much causes the perception that the sun is going down.

[they all look at him strangely]

LF 1: I’m just sayin

LF4: THE SUN IS SOFT!

Celtics fan: Hey, on our planet, the day is much nicer and the light is filled with much more energy. Of course, due to the slower rotation, it is only day once every three years. I’m going to be bringing up that day a lot over the next three years

LLF #2 : Except for some life that is supported by geothermal energy

LF #8: Hey, I wonder if we could live on Neptune!

LTLF: Hey, let me explain the budget of the space program to you in great
detail.

Hey, LongTimeLakerFan, you are on a roll. Also major points for ‘Gosh we are really impressed’ Python quote or just good sarcasm?

los testículos inútiles suprimieron praderas del cerdo!


does that mean anything in spanish?

Rick F.

Phil will always use the media to negotiate his pay check, this time floating the idea of Jackson Part II with the Bulls to cater the interest of Lebron. He will turn the loser to a winner thru Zen magic wand. If Lakers lose, perhaps that could be a reality, however if Lakers win, PJ will stick with the Lakers without any pay cut. The switch may not occur in 2010 but most probably in 2011. Supposing they dangled 15M pay increase after a stiff competition from Knicks, Nets, Cavs and Bulls, I guess JB will fold his card and release PJ to the highest bidder. It could be a switch to Showtime Lakers coaching. Well, the blog will have something to speculate all summer.

Clippers should offer Mike Brown the coaching job in time for July 1st draft. Knowing Mr. Miser Owner, he will wait for the last minute and go for the bargain 3 in 1 - coach, gm, general promoter of Sterling properties. lol! After three quarters of the season they'll fired thru tweets....lol!

phred,

You are an inspired individual.

And I like that.

What do we play for? RINGS!!!

Lakers Today... Lakers Tomorrow... Lakers Forever.

GO LAKERS!!!

phred,

You're making the Oregon Ducks proud. Or are you trying to imitate a Bruin? I'm confused.

EJK, that sort of excellence only comes out of a Sun Devil. I know, crazy huh...

EJK, that sort of excellence only comes out of a Sun Devil. I know, crazy huh...

double post, eek!

apparently i'm not alone.. interesting read from silver screen and roll..

http://www.silverscreenandroll.com/2010/5/24/1485640/if-you-want-to-beat-the-los#comments

also scroll down to authors additional comments towards middle of comments section... in his last paragraph he states:

"Let me propose a far more reasonable interpretation. Players have a Pavlovian response with aggression. Early in the game, each team usually tries to be aggressive. If a team achieves success, either through made shots or fouls, they keep doing it. If, after a few aggressive acts, they don’t get any reward, they start settling for jump shots, because the refs aren’t making the calls. Is it still foolish for players to give up their aggression? Yes. But they do it based on the results (or lack thereof) of early attempts at aggression. The courage you speak of getting at home is the courage to continue to be aggressive even in the face of a lack of results. But to think that players give up on aggression before even giving it a shot seems foolish to me."

THIS GUY IS MY HERO.. i saw the game. finally someone saw the same game i did..

i still refuse to admit lakers were outplayed last night... not saying refs determined game but they had a MAJOR effect.. i know its not a big deal.. no ones worried bout phoenix but lets not turn a blind eye to the obvious...

#4,

LOL. Say, you don't happen to be a Wildcat...

jon k- thanks, i think

Does anyone else have Winner stuck in their heads after watching all these playoff games? One thing's for sure, UCLA football wasn't the inspiration for that song.

Poor guy vince.. Was really hopin he would prove me wrong tonite.. 3 pts 1-9 FG in an elimination game on the road.. It pains to see anyone (not named lebron) choke under pressure...

That's another flop job I called before series even started.. Two in a row folks.. The crab and now vincesanity... To quote our own magic johnson, "that's BACK 2 BACK BABY!!"

Damn, I missed the Keltic chat!!! Glad to hear they lost. It'd be great if they had to play six and both teams just keep beating each other to a pulp.

Now time for the real Lakers to step up & return back to form!!!

Breaka da Zone Like Fisha Breaka Nash is Nose-a!!! Capisce?

Aloha MM,

Just scrolling down the and came across the k in john k mens killer. And then of course D- Fishes response who I suspect is behind both comments. I have been at this blog sense the beginning. She guys get on each of some and spar. But that is part of the fun. However there is no fun, nor room for personal attacks of that nature on this blog. People generally get tossed from the blog and for less then that. Those are the kind of comments that ruin the fun for everyone. Just my opinion.

Aloha

Michael H

Posted by: taino


Phil lost this game. He sat Bynum down and play Odom 21 straight minutes in the first half. Odom usually comes in at the 6 minute mark of the 1st qtr. Why not put in Mbenga for 3 minutes? He can't hurt you and can at least make it interesting.

ANd why the #$%^& put in Powell for < 1 minute? IS he really that bad that you can't put him in for 3 minites to give LO a rest?

And you give artest a rest by putting Kobe at the small forward and play the kids at the guard positions? How is that supposed to work in the long run? Then when Farmar hits a shot you take him out?

Sure i get it that you hide the inefficiencies of the bench by keeping 2 starters in with them, but can't Walton play for 3 minutes to give Artest a rest? Is he that bad?

Odom picked up the fouls because he was tired and couldn't move his feet, he hung on and fouled to get a rest...play the tape again..

And why play Kobe the entire 2nd half?
What's the result? nobody has the energy to drive to the rim, they take a lot of 3 pointers...Phil you lost this game

I think your blog is very good, very poetic, also very talented, hope you can pay attention to my blog, thank you for coming.

Repost from The "other" Thread


@ Mamba ... YaY!!!!! Look Out Vegas !! WE BAD!!! ROFL Hope you won a nice stack Bro.. I'm really happy you followed your gut and I'll be happier if it paid off for ya.. and LMAO @ you for already knowing I wanna be on any and all Bandwagons that support our Team, Blog and Blog mates and just plopping me on lmao hilarious..( fist bump larry )

@ Justa.. Hi Sis, I WAS here for live chat and MM DIDNT have live chat that game :( so there !! Hmph.. lmao and FYI Yes, I have nothing planned for tomm nites Laker victory but hangin with my peoples here and riding shotgun with you Justa

@ Edwin.. shush Bro!! No thanks needed.. you're family, unlike Celdick fans, in our Purple and Gold family, we ALWAYS show love and ALWAYS :) I'm Happy for you Man, enjoy the blessing.. Yeah.. I havent been able to post and BS with you guys this season.. but I've always checked in and kept tabs on you guys daily( reading the articles MM posted followed by watching you guys debate, defend and behead visiting trolls ).. I felt with you, Justa, Mamba, Jon K, Laker Tom and Rick under the "gloves off approach" of Mark M.. the blog was in EXCELLENT hands and will live on in the same, if not BETTER fashion than it did when the KBros was running thangs.. Now that things are calming back down and I realize I've pissed away 6 years of my LIFE following LOST only to be totally bummed at the lame reasoning behind the finale.. I''ve decided no more addictive TV.. I'm going back to nerdville and posting on silly sports blogs to explain my mancrush on the Lakers lmao

No time for spellcheck.. gotta go grab a double double :)

*follow up* MAN I LOVE In n Out !!!!!!

Where's Slooouuuch?

GOOD MORNINGGGGGGGGGGGG LAKERSBLOG & LAKERNATION!!!!!!
GOOD MORNING JustAnotherMambaFan(Head of The Mamba Clan)
Hobbitmage, Jon K. Edwin G. LakerLass, Zairia, J24, Jeanette
Complex-Brotha, Mark G MarcB, LakerTom, WesJoe, Phred, Faith
Fatty, The Moderator, Tom Daniels, Rick Friedman, Caliphilosopher, EastCoastJessie(The Latina Princess) Jamie Sweet, Fearless, ChicNStu, Caps Googles, LongTimeLakerFan,
DC-Mamba, G-in-DC, CornerJ RDLee, Segeboy(Sheriff, Generic-One..Crue')...GAMMMMMMMMMMME DAY BABYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!
YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!
*
*
***
BACK TO BACK PAYBACK our DATE WITH DESTINY– BANDWAGON
***
When dark threatens to extinguish light, Lakers and Celtics collide. When good and evil can't coexist for another second, Lakers / Celtics collide. When love is threatened by hate, Lakers / Celtics collide
The path is clear. It's time to get ugly, turn up the tough. Pain? what pain? Injuries? Cut me.
No Fear, the Suns shall illuminate our path, aid in our preparation for the battle ahead.
The good, the light, the love, will prevail... rise up! GO Lakers! @ VMAN
***
(01) TIM-4-SHOW – OWNER - One thing is clear, like it or not... Back2Back Payback - Kobe would like to thank all those fans in Boston that chanted MVP while Paula and Doc were purposely throwing games in a desperate attempt to salvage a dead franchise. Lakers get the last word. Last meeting of the 1980s, Lakers win on Boston home floor. Last meeting of the 2000s (2000-2020), Lakers win on Boston home floor in stunning game 5. As a token of appreciation, you will get to cheer for him in person as he's handed the Bill Russel finals MVP trophy after game 5 at center court.
(02) VMAN – DRIVER - When dark threatens to extinguish light, Lakers and Celtics collide. When good and evil can't coexist for another second, Lakers / Celtics collide. When love is threatened by hate, Lakers / Celtics collide@ VMAN
(03) JEANETTE – DRIVER - agree with most regarding Odom. He is in it for the redemption against the Suns and Celts on the next round. This year is the year that the Lakers will redefine greatness. THE TIME IS NOW!!! It is just the beginning of greater things to come.
(04) # 4
(05) ZAIRA AMATERASU – DIRECTOR FINALS WIN # 3 - This year is shaping up to be the Revenge Year. So let's keep having the Suns, then let's have the Celtics (very likely at this point) to complete the full circle.
(06) EDWIN GUECO – JUDGE - Once they get to the Finals, it is our time for redemption. This will be a back to back redemption against a Forbidden State and against Tormenting Leprechauns.
(07) JUSTANOTHERMAMBAFAN - DEF need a seat on the bandwagon!! I'll stand if I have to. Hell - I'll strap myself to the roof it there's no more room!!!
(08) MAMBA24 – Revenge a wise person says is a dish best served cold. Our hearts are cold and dispassionate as we sweep away the garbage and clear a path for our Victory parade
(09) EAST COAST JESSE - Looks like it's gonna be a Lakers/Celtics final people. I can't wait!!!!!!!
(10) LAKERLASS - find me a little spot on that bandwagon. I know the Suns are going to throw every thing they can at us so we must be ready to go in for the kill. Posted
(11) PSYCHEDLAKERGIRL - Make sure those PHX fans understand DEFENSE WINS CHAMPIONSHIPS!! (12) CORNER J - I wouldn't even watch the next series...it'll be the first 7-game series ever stopped after 3 on a mercy rule).
(13) RDLEE - With the Kobe face, the broom is ready
(14) BRONXLAKERFAN - RIDING SHOTGUN - If you've got the broom, I've got the dustpan!
(15) KEIFO - - DIRECTOR WIN #4 WCF - Put me on the bandwagon- I've got my dustbuster!!
(16) FATTY – DIRECTOR WIN #2 FINALS - That's all you will hear from me on that. In the mean time, I will be looking for my broom. Let's see, where did I put that thing. I just had it out last week.
(17) KOBESBAD - Please put me on the bandwagon...Kobe is a very baaaaaaad man!
(18)DAVE M. - RECYCLING DIRECTOR - bandwagon me please. Those little dust bunnies need to be swept up and tossed in the garbage.
(19)TEAMN – SECURITY- Kobe Bryant is one bad mofo -- that turnaround j in the second half was unbelievable, I don't even think he had time to see the basket it was so quick!Incredible game by just about
(20) FEARLESS - From your mouth to all our hearts. As you say, so say we all. Let the Green Blood spill! We would have any, but we thirst for only one: Boston. This, ladies and gentlemen, is the coming of the real Clash of the Titans.
*
*
*
BYNUM WE BELIEVE, UNLEASH THE BEAST TONIGHT - BANDWAGON
*
(01) LAKERTOM - OWNER -
(02) MAMBA24 - DRIVER
(03) JUSTANOTHERMAMBAFAN - RIDING SHOTGUN - you can't teach length. Drew has the makings of a great NBA center, and you can't put a price on him changing shots and swatting attempted layups and laying someone out on the hardwood, making them think twice before sashaying into the paint again. Every team is worried about our length. It's the biggest asset we have next to the Mamba. Why would we trade that for a quick guard? Other teams have a quick guard and they are currently fishing. WE on the other hand are favored to win.03)
(04)
(05)

TD Garden

Are the spirits of the 2010 hockey Bruins infesting the Celtics?

Bruins led the series 3-0, lost game 4 in OT, then lost 3 more.

Do do do do

As much as the Lakers-Celtics might make a great finals, can't say it would hurt my feelings to see an epic collapse and Celtics become the first team to ever lose a series after being up 3-0.

good morning:
It's time to get back to work!
Kobe, let's get that Kobe face on and take it to the Suns tonight!
Somebody knock Amare down when he bulls his way to the basket.
Fish, keep up the good shooting. Keep Nash out of the paint.
Lamar, Artest & Bynum, get in the game on offense.
Gasol, Lamar and Bynum: control the paint.
I want to see good old-fashioned, low scoring, defense-oriented domination tonight!

GET DONE WITH THE SUNS
Suns you won one, Hope you had Fun, 2 more games and Suns you’re Done
Take that win and savor it, The Lakers gonna whip you & aint gonna quit
Nash thinks that he can’t be hurt, When Lakers get thru he'll wear “Paula’s” Skirt
Grant Hill a true Class Act, No title for you this year Sorry but that’s a fact
They say be wary of the center Lopez, Don’t believe all that, that fool “They” Sez
We’re the Freakin Lakers you heard about for years, We make the other team tremble in fear
How would you like your defeat Suns?, Should we go tall or small or Run & Gun
You see the Freakin Lakers can play any style, Whip your @zz & do it with a smile.
You didn’t think The Lakers were that good, Didn’t your mama tell you, well she should
Guess you’ll have to find out on your own, That you’re like a child against a man full grown
We get no joy defeating the Suns, they are just in the way of our Dynasties Run
The Lakers have bigger Fish to Fry, They are gonna destroy the Celtics & that’s no lie
We got the Oxygen tanks Celtics for you, And Paula we tuned up your Wheel chair too.
So dispose of the Suns & let the Finals start, We Want the Celtics, gonna rip out their heart

GOOD MORNING LAKER NATION!!! OH WHAT A BEAUTIFUL DAY!!!

Let me start off by saying WAY TO GO MAGIC!!! Finally came with some heart. OH NO Celtic fans, this just may be the END OF THE WORLD. Your team LOST a game in the ECF so they MUST BE FINISHED, how will they ever compete with ALL MIGHTY LAKERS BABY?!?!
This "one" loss must surely signify that the Gangrene is DONE, right?? Well, doesn't it??? Or is this statement SILLY? Hmmm, maybe you trolls can see the ridiculousness of it and shut yer traps now.


I Enter Fantasy Land Briefly....

As Driver of the Back2Back Payback Bandwagon, I'd like to point out that winning the series in 5 games in Boston would be my ultimate dream.

However, there's a close second.... I know it won't happen and that's why it's fantasy land, but just imagine for a moment that the Magic find a way to win game 5 and then somehow pull off a second road victory for a game 7 in Orlando and they do what's never been done before (I KNOW, it will NOT happen)... This Boston team would have the honor and distinction of being the first and only to blow a 3-0 lead in NBA history....

Okay, now back to your regular scheduled blogging.

"I walked into the gym the other day and saw a bunch of guys on the court playing basketball in wheelchairs and realized I walked in on The Paul Pierce Basketball Academy..." Ba-dum-bum

So the Kelts don't get a sweep. Can Orlando win ONE game at home and stretch this to 6? Be nice to see.


As for the Lakers - they will be prepared for the zone tonight. Tex used the triangle against zones all the time when he was a college, there are plenty of actions to use, It's just a matter of having all 5 guys on the floor knwoing where to attack. The only advantage of zones in the NBA is that teams don't see much of them, so they don't practice much against them. So teams fall into perimiter shooting.


With knowledge and focus about busting the inside of the zone, zones are easy to pick apart.


@ Tim-4-Show - That would be SWEEET if the Magic came back and won that series... But I still want the Lakers to face the Celts just so we can get that '08 Green Monkey off our backs, lock it's head into a table and EAT ITS BRAINS ala "Temple of Doom" style... Muaahhh, ha, ha, ha, ha, haaaa!

Good morning everyone, what a wonderful day!!! I'm feeling great and I slept like a baby after watchinh the "mighty" Celtics choke. So glad people can now shut up about us losing one game.

Tim, I'm with you on that one. Somehow deep down inside I would love the Celtics to suffer the same destiny as the Bruins did. They'd make history they way we like them to make history. Hahaha

Mamba...good morning sunshine!!!

OK, I'm getting a little scared now. Ten minutes after game 3 began I predicted the Lakers would lose. Two hours before the Celtics game began I predicted the Celtics would lose. MY PREDICTION FOR TONIGHT: LAKERS BY 23
MAMBA24

Mamba...good morning sunshine!!! Posted by: EastCoastJessie | May 25, 2010 at 07:09 AM
*
Good? GOOD? What is the only thing better than a Laker victory? Yes, Yes a Celtics DEFEAT!!!!!! Good Morning EastCoastJessie, it is a really wonderful beautiful morning, which will continue into a wonderful beautiful night when the lakers Blow out the Suns. I don't think I can stand so much joy in my Life. Lol!
Mamab24

Good morning HalosAnt, Tim-4-Show, RDLee.
Thank you Tom Daniels for your excellent Post above. I now face tonights game with renewed confidence.
Mamba24

OK, I'm getting a little scared now. Ten minutes after game 3 began I predicted the Lakers would lose. Two hours before the Celtics game began I predicted the Celtics would lose. MY PREDICTION FOR TONIGHT: LAKERS BY 23
MAMBA24

Posted by: mamba24 | May 25, 2010 at 07:10 AM

Well keep it up Sir. You are the greatest!!!

OK, I'm getting a little scared now. Ten minutes after game 3 began I predicted the Lakers would lose. Two hours before the Celtics game began I predicted the Celtics would lose. MY PREDICTION FOR TONIGHT: LAKERS BY 23
MAMBA24

Posted by: mamba24 | May 25, 2010 at 07:10 AM

Mamba-

Let me be the first to congratulate you on another correct pick.

I think we should fire Doc. And I wouldnt resign Ray Allen. Or Pierce next yr. Garnett looks old. We need a new bench. I say we try and do a sign and trade for Lebron or Bosh. Maybe even Amare. Heck Id settle for DWade. We need a center that can score. Why did we extend Rondo? He got lazy after game 3!

I don't think I can stand so much joy in my Life. Lol!
Mamab24

Welcome to the club baby!!! I can't wait to get out of work and go home tonight.

From the red desert sands rose, like a sun, a majestic beast. A bird, it's name Phoenix, whose wings blazed like the fires of heaven and scorched all those who would oppose it. Then from the farthest west shot in, like an arrow, another beast. This one more FEARED and DANGEROUS than the mighty bird, a snake, Sleek and Gleaming Black with fangs of Purple and Gold. It STRIKES quick as lightning over and over until the Phoenix is felled and lay upon the ground, a smoldering carcas and wings now ash. The snake, the Black Mamba rises TRIUMPHANTLY and faces EAST toward another enemy.. A HALF PINT Leper-chaun... Beware littel green man, beware.

Let me be the first to congratulate you on another correct
I think we should fire Doc. And I wouldnt resign Ray Allen. Or Pierce next yr. Garnett looks old. We need a new bench. I say we try and do a sign and trade for Lebron or Bosh. Maybe even Amare. Heck Id settle for DWade. We need a center that can score. Why did we extend Rondo? He got lazy after game 3!
Posted by: 131-92 | May 25, 2010 at 07:22 AM
*
Allright 131, stop this nonsense right now! Rondo is allowed one bad game. Your team will bounce back tomorrow and you have my promise that they will win by at least 25. You did your pregame warmup yesterday, but I bet you did not do your after game cool down did you? See, I can tell. Now RELAX. Your Celtics will get their chance at a shot at the Champ. So i want this ECF Title thing over and decided tomorrow night so the Celtics can get plenty of rest before the finals. I don't want to hear any whinning after the celtics are swept away about injuries. Now sit back and relax. by the way, if you want to see what a real championship Team looks like you might watch the WCF finals tonight and watch those guys called The Lakers. I hear they are a pretty good team.
Mamba24

Well keep it up Sir. You are the greatest!!!Posted by: EastCoastJessie | May 25, 2010 at 07:20 AM
ROFLMFAO!! EastCoastJessie just how did you mean the above sentence. Lol!
Mamba24

Now sit back and relax. by the way, if you want to see what a real championship Team looks like you might watch the WCF finals tonight and watch those guys called The Lakers. I hear they are a pretty good team.
Mamba24


Posted by: mamba24 | May 25, 2010 at 07:32 AM


You mean those werent the Lakers I watched last game?

Our fans need to make more noise when they go to the games. I shoulda sat on my lucky bar stool. Danny Ainge needs to get off his a$$. I hate the refs. I hate listening to those BSPN announcers. The world is against us. Howard never gets called for elbows.

Well keep it up Sir. You are the greatest!!!Posted by: EastCoastJessie | May 25, 2010 at 07:20 AM
ROFLMFAO!! EastCoastJessie just how did you mean the above sentence. Lol!
Mamba24

Whoaaaaa...Mamba you are a bad bad boy. LMAO I meant the predictions Sir :-)

Thank you Michael H for your aloha reminder post. I have been in this blog also for too long but never experienced those kind of attacks not even during the time of Steven, Tarugo or KL, they are pale in comparison to the posts of Eric and DFish in going to a particular blogger in the most insane manner. This blog is also an educational site that we can apply in our daily lives in relation with people and our respective families. Take care of ur posts or we lose the fun of sharing. If you have an ax to grind, do it in person not hiding through a blog handle involving everyone.

As basketball fans, we're obsessed with numbers. The final score. Points in the paint. Turnovers. Rebounds. Steals. But those aren't the numbers that matter. It's television ratings. It's the value of a commercial minute in a game. That's why the Suns' Game 3 victory and the Magic's Game 4 victory are fools' gold. It's why the Suns and Magic will go home empty-handed. It's what the final episode of "Lost" has to do with the NBA Finals. Everything.

The final episode of "Lost" was 2 hours and 30 minutes. An NBA Finals game is approximately 2 hours and 30 minutes.

The final episode of "Lost" contained about 45 minutes of commercials. The cost of a 30 second commercial was about $900,000.

So, bye bye Orlando Magic and bye bye Phoenix Suns. You're not going anywhere. America can't afford you.

The Phoenix and Orlando television markets deliver only 3.3 million households. The LA and Boston television markets deliver 8 million households. Yes, you're correct. That's a difference of nearly 5 million households. It's also a difference of 4.1 gross rating points. A Phoenix Suns-Orlando Magic NBA Finals would simply be bad for ratings and bad for business.

The NBA is a business, not a sport. David Stern has his eye on the prize and it's not a trophy. Television ratings and TV rights paid by ABC to the NBA are everything. The Lakers and the Celtics are going to the finals. But maybe not for the reasons we've been paying attention to.

You mean those werent the Lakers I watched last game?
Our fans need to make more noise when they go to the games. I shoulda sat on my lucky bar stool. Danny Ainge needs to get off his a$$. I hate the refs. I hate listening to those BSPN announcers. The world is against us. Howard never gets called for elbows. Posted by: 131-92 | May 25, 2010 at 07:43 AM
LMAO!! You're on another Roll 131. No that Team you watched the other day were shameless imposters. Charlitans!!! 131 your fans sound mysteriously like some fans I shall not name who wear purple and gold to their games. Lol! You know the more i read your post 131, i can feel that repressed Laker Fan just pleading to be let out of you. hahaha! As for Superman, the next time he tries that elbow trick tell that green bald lunatic to head butt him a time or two. I promise, you won't have any more trouble out of howard. But one last thing 131, There can be but ONE LUCKY BARSTOOL. It is in the competent hands of our Undercover agent JON K. Now if you want just an ordinary LUCKY STOOL, I think Mark G or Justa might be able to help you. Lol! Boy i really can't wait to see how this championship team called The LA Lakers looks like tonight.Thank God your new BFF Magic Johnson picked the Suns. hahaha!
Mamba24

Good morning Mamba24 & the fabulous Laker morning CRUE!!!

GAME DAY BABY - YYYEEEEAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!

Way to Magic - you finally did something right. Too bad they didn't dust their game off a little earlier, but better late than never. I too would like to be on the "I HOPE THE MAGIC BECOME THE FIRST TEAM EVER TO WIN A SERIES AFTER BEING DOWN 0-3" bandwagon. As much as I'd love to beat the C's ourselves, I think it may be a little more delicious for them to suffer total humiliation for all eternity. Agreed? HAHAHAHAHAA!!!

Ok Lakers. Enough with the lazy game. PICK IT UP. TONIGHT. Let's charbroil ourselves a Phoenix. I heard it's really good with some BBQ'd troll and a side of coleslaw.


Well... it's what I heard.... :)

I can't wait for the game tonight. I just hope my TV doesn't kick it. I'm actually really worried about that. It keeps blinking on and off like a very slow strobe light. It's quite distracting... and irritating... It's a good thing I'm not epileptic. Seriously.

GO LAKERS!!!

Nothing but another title will suffice - Kobe Bryant

Bynum told PJ, he wants to play. Therefore, play throughout the game not in spurts and/or just sitting on the bench. Laker fans demand your presence and please avoid the fouling defense. I learned something from what Jeff Van Gandy said last night. If you are a tall guy with long reach don't face or confront small guards when they penetrate the post. The rule says do not touch any part of their body as you swat the ball. Is that difficult to learn? I tried this to my granddaughter, it was a piece of cake!!! I think that's how Nash, Dudley, Barbosa and Richardson appear to Drew. Just little boys, give it a try as simple suggestion from fans.

131 - regarding lucky stool - I know not of what Mamba24 speaks. Sorry.

I have to go now and hang up my hazmat suit....

MM - the personal attacks on Jon K continue, and excised trolls keep finding a way to grow back....

@RICK FRIEDMAN, The final episode of Loss, THE FINAL EPISODE OF LOST!!! What about the Final episode of "24". You recognize that number huh? Should I tell you all the significant details of it.
1. The name 24 is Kobe Bryants number
2. the Hero jack Bauer is why Kobe Bryant changed his number to 24.
3. Jack Bauer routinely jacks off shots just like Kobe.
4. When the time is up Jack saves the day just like Kobe
Should I go on? Well should I? JUST PLAYING WITH YOU RICK.
mAMAB24

131 - regarding lucky stool - I know not of what Mamba24 speaks. Sorry. I have to go now and hang up my hazmat suit....Posted by: justanothermambafan | May 25, 2010 at 08:02 AM
*
Don't believe that 131, I personally heard Justa as she was leaving, yell out in an Irish Brogue, "Catch me and you can have me Lucky Stool!" I was a little busy at the time so I passed on the offer. LMAO!!!
MAMBA24

Thank God your new BFF Magic Johnson picked the Suns. hahaha!
Mamba24

Posted by: mamba24 | May 25, 2010 at 07:59 AM

Mamba-

I can handle you making fun of me or my team. But Magic is off limits. Sorry but I have to draw the line somewhere.

Aloha MM,

Just scrolling down the and came across the k in john k mens killer. And then of course D- Fishes response who I suspect is behind both comments. I have been at this blog sense the beginning. She guys get on each of some and spar. But that is part of the fun. However there is no fun, nor room for personal attacks of that nature on this blog. People generally get tossed from the blog and for less then that. Those are the kind of comments that ruin the fun for everyone. Just my opinion.

Aloha

Michael H

Posted by: michael H | May 25, 2010 at 12:42 AM

---
His mistake was using the term 'Jonny Boy K' in the post. Only one other blogger uses that.

Mamba24,

Great comeback! Yes, Kobe is the real Jack Bauer. Psyched for tonight's game. Go "24." Go Lakers!

FAR SIDE COMIC:

East Coast jesse wrote: Well keep it up Sir. You are the greatest!!!Posted by: EastCoastJessie | May 25, 2010 at 07:20 AM

THIS is how FAR SIDE dog would interpret:

As usual blah blah blah from Mamb24 with no substance. Empty vessel maketh more noiseth. ROFLMFAO..hahahahahaha ROFLMFAO

Whoaaaaa...Mamba you are a bad bad boy. LMAO I meant the predictions Sir :-) Posted by: EastCoastJessie | May 25, 2010 at 07:48 AM
*
Just playing with you EastCoastJessie my Princess, Sorrrrrry!
Mamba24

*
I HOPE THE MAGIC BECOME THE FIRST TEAM EVER TO WIN A SERIES AFTER BEING DOWN 0-3- BANDWAGON
*
(01) JustAnotherMambaFan - Owner - As much as I'd love to beat the C's ourselves, I think it may be a little more delicious for them to suffer total humiliation for all eternity. Agreed? HAHAHAHAHAA!!!
(02) Mamba24 - Driver - AGREED!
(03) Edwin Gueco - Hudge/Jury/Executioner
(04) EastCoastJessie - Riding ShotGun -

Whoaaaaa...Mamba you are a bad bad boy. LMAO I meant the predictions Sir :-) Posted by: EastCoastJessie | May 25, 2010 at 07:48 AM
*
Just playing with you EastCoastJessie my Princess, Sorrrrrry!
Mamba24

*
I HOPE THE MAGIC BECOME THE FIRST TEAM EVER TO WIN A SERIES AFTER BEING DOWN 0-3- BANDWAGON
*
(01) JustAnotherMambaFan - Owner - As much as I'd love to beat the C's ourselves, I think it may be a little more delicious for them to suffer total humiliation for all eternity. Agreed? HAHAHAHAHAA!!!
(02) Mamba24 - Driver - AGREED!
(03) Edwin Gueco - Hudge/Jury/Executioner
(04) EastCoastJessie - Riding ShotGun -

Great comeback! Yes, Kobe is the real Jack Bauer. Psyched for tonight's game. Go "24." Go Lakers! Posted by: Rick Friedman | May 25, 2010 at 08:10 AM
*
Whewww, glad you caught my humour, i was packing my bags about to make a run for it. Lol!
Mamba24


I can handle you making fun of me or my team. But Magic is off limits. Sorry but I have to draw the line somewhere. Posted by: 131-92 | May 25, 2010 at 08:08 AM
ROFLMFAO!!!! DAMNN! You rolling at superspeed now 131! lol!
Mamba24

Mamba,

The new bandwagon, you must have missed this, can I ride along.
=============================================

As much as the Lakers-Celtics might make a great finals, can't say it would hurt my feelings to see an epic collapse and Celtics become the first team to ever lose a series after being up 3-0.

Posted by: Art-FL Laker Fan | May 25, 2010 at 05:08 AM

QUESTION FOR LAKER NATION:
Has anyone ever seen Darth Stern in "3D". My God it's the most terrifying thing I have ever seen in my life! Lol!
Mamba24

***
BACK TO BACK PAYBACK our DATE WITH DESTINY– BANDWAGON
***
When dark threatens to extinguish light, Lakers and Celtics collide. When good and evil can't coexist for another second, Lakers / Celtics collide. When love is threatened by hate, Lakers / Celtics collide
The path is clear. It's time to get ugly, turn up the tough. Pain? what pain? Injuries? Cut me.
No Fear, the Suns shall illuminate our path, aid in our preparation for the battle ahead.
The good, the light, the love, will prevail... rise up! GO Lakers! @ VMAN
***
(01) TIM-4-SHOW – OWNER - One thing is clear, like it or not... Back2Back Payback - Kobe would like to thank all those fans in Boston that chanted MVP while Paula and Doc were purposely throwing games in a desperate attempt to salvage a dead franchise. Lakers get the last word. Last meeting of the 1980s, Lakers win on Boston home floor. Last meeting of the 2000s (2000-2020), Lakers win on Boston home floor in stunning game 5. As a token of appreciation, you will get to cheer for him in person as he's handed the Bill Russel finals MVP trophy after game 5 at center court.
(02) VMAN – DRIVER - When dark threatens to extinguish light, Lakers and Celtics collide. When good and evil can't coexist for another second, Lakers / Celtics collide. When love is threatened by hate, Lakers / Celtics collide@ VMAN
(03) JEANETTE – DRIVER - agree with most regarding Odom. He is in it for the redemption against the Suns and Celts on the next round. This year is the year that the Lakers will redefine greatness. THE TIME IS NOW!!! It is just the beginning of greater things to come.
(04) # 4
(05) ZAIRA AMATERASU – DIRECTOR FINALS WIN # 3 - This year is shaping up to be the Revenge Year. So let's keep having the Suns, then let's have the Celtics (very likely at this point) to complete the full circle.
(06) EDWIN GUECO – JUDGE - Once they get to the Finals, it is our time for redemption. This will be a back to back redemption against a Forbidden State and against Tormenting Leprechauns.
(07) JUSTANOTHERMAMBAFAN - DEF need a seat on the bandwagon!! I'll stand if I have to. Hell - I'll strap myself to the roof it there's no more room!!!
(08) MAMBA24 – Revenge a wise person says is a dish best served cold. Our hearts are cold and dispassionate as we sweep away the garbage and clear a path for our Victory parade
(09) EAST COAST JESSE - Looks like it's gonna be a Lakers/Celtics final people. I can't wait!!!!!!!
(10) LAKERLASS - find me a little spot on that bandwagon. I know the Suns are going to throw every thing they can at us so we must be ready to go in for the kill. Posted
(11) PSYCHEDLAKERGIRL - Make sure those PHX fans understand DEFENSE WINS CHAMPIONSHIPS!! (12) CORNER J - I wouldn't even watch the next series...it'll be the first 7-game series ever stopped after 3 on a mercy rule).
(13) RDLEE - With the Kobe face, the broom is ready
(14) BRONXLAKERFAN - RIDING SHOTGUN - If you've got the broom, I've got the dustpan!
(15) KEIFO - - DIRECTOR WIN #4 WCF - Put me on the bandwagon- I've got my dustbuster!!
(16) FATTY – DIRECTOR WIN #2 FINALS - That's all you will hear from me on that. In the mean time, I will be looking for my broom. Let's see, where did I put that thing. I just had it out last week.
(17) KOBESBAD - Please put me on the bandwagon...Kobe is a very baaaaaaad man!
(18)DAVE M. - RECYCLING DIRECTOR - bandwagon me please. Those little dust bunnies need to be swept up and tossed in the garbage.
(19)TEAMN – SECURITY- Kobe Bryant is one bad mofo -- that turnaround j in the second half was unbelievable, I don't even think he had time to see the basket it was so quick!Incredible game by just about
(20) FEARLESS - From your mouth to all our hearts. As you say, so say we all. Let the Green Blood spill! We would have any, but we thirst for only one: Boston. This, ladies and gentlemen, is the coming of the real Clash of the Titans.
(21) ART-FL LAKERS FAN - Alternate Driver

@Art-Fl Lakers Fan, Sorry about leaving you off bro. The old mental abilities are not as shop as they once were, and they never were too sharp in the beginning! Lol! Passing 40 is a %%$##%&**()(!
Mamba24

Art - I will gladly and proudly be your co-owner on that one - if you'll have me!

NO prob Mamba, wait till you pass 50!!!

Good morning, Everyone!

GAME DAY!!!!

Thank God!

I don't have much to say except I'm glad the Magic won, the Suns won't have 22 more freethrows than us tonight and Stoudemire won't score 42 points.

And as a result?

Lakers victory!

Let's go!

What do we play for? RINGS!!!

Lakers Today... Lakers Tomorrow... Lakers Forever.

GO LAKERS!!!!

Art - I will gladly and proudly be your co-owner on that one - if you'll have me! Posted by: justanothermambafan | May 25, 2010 at 08:25 AM
NO FAIR! Justa you must provide Full disclosure. In order to have you, he must also have your Lucky Stool! LMAOF!!Sorry, sorry! Don't hit me Justa! Sorry!!! Waaaaaa!

We need again the help of Lamar Odom whom I call our modern version of "Simon Bolivar" instead going against Spain, against Phoenix in the valley of the Sun. Like Bolivar, Lamar was confronted with setbacks in the 3rd game from Amare encroachment of territories and power. Bolivar has to do something in order to regain the overall objective, he declared dictatorship and eliminate the enemies of the state.

This is what we need from Odom, our modern Simon to take care of the ball and go to the hoop with authority. No forcing thrus but just acrobatic display of an ambidextrous player left or right then go right to left...once confronted by Amare go p & r to Gasol sure goaaaaaaal! (As a reminder to our friends with American accent, it is not pronounced as Ga-sall in Spanish but it is Ga -sol like do-re-mi fa-SOL-la-ti-do. Well, we just taught Kenney Smith and Mike Bren some correct pronunciation in Spanish.)

Even a dictator, Bolivar described himself as a liberal who believes in free market. Therefore, Lamar should not dictate the lead by shooting too many threes, he has to adhere in free balling to teammates who are free and look for the Great Kobe. He will deliver us to the promised REPEAT.

Go Odom, give them hell tonight. Don't take too much coffee go back to chocolate regiment. lol!

*
I HOPE THE MAGIC BECOME THE FIRST TEAM EVER TO WIN A SERIES AFTER BEING DOWN 0-3- BANDWAGON
*
(01) JustAnotherMambaFan - Owner - As much as I'd love to beat the C's ourselves, I think it may be a little more delicious for them to suffer total humiliation for all eternity. Agreed? HAHAHAHAHAA!!!
(02) Art-Fl Lakers Fan - Co/Owner
(03) Mamba24 - Driver - AGREED!
(04)
(05) Edwin Gueco - Hudge/Jury/Executioner
(06) EastCoastJessie - Riding ShotGun -
(07)

"HAHAHHA Paula lost 2 3-pointers by the end of the game, giving up the ballgame to the Magic. That was fun...
Cheers.

Posted by: Magic Phil | May 24, 2010 at 09:36 PM"

Absolutely my FAVORITE part of the night. Fo sho.

Put me on that bandwagon, Mamba!! Paula Wheelchair I-Am-A-Lie choking and Dwight Howard dunking made my night!!!

Tonight the Phoenix Suns will find themselves out of tricks. Tonight the Lakers will absolutely dominate. Inside, outside, heck it won't matter. It's time for those delusional Suns fans to understand what a Sunset is all about!!

GO LAKERS!!!

@Jon K, Justa told me to tell you personally that last night you made a mistake. Instead of putting away the Lucky BarStool for safe keeping, you put away her Lucky Stool. ROFLMAO!!! ...(It's an inside joke folks, you had to be there last night)
Mamba24
*
Zaira-Amaterasu(Blog Poetess & Goddess),LakerLass(Mamba24's Unrequitted Love)
J24(LadyJem24), PsychedLakerGirl(Blog Inspiration). Enough Beauty Sleep!...IT'S GAMMMMMMMMMMME DAY BABYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!
YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!

*
I HOPE THE MAGIC BECOME THE FIRST TEAM EVER TO WIN A SERIES AFTER BEING DOWN 0-3- BANDWAGON
*
(01) JustAnotherMambaFan - Owner - As much as I'd love to beat the C's ourselves, I think it may be a little more delicious for them to suffer total humiliation for all eternity. Agreed? HAHAHAHAHAA!!!
(02) Art-Fl Lakers Fan - Co/Owner
(03) Mamba24 - Driver - AGREED!
(04)
(05) Edwin Gueco - Hudge/Jury/Executioner
(06) EastCoastJessie - Riding ShotGun -
(07) LongTimeLakerLover - EMT WheelChairs - Paula Wheelchair I-Am-A-Lie choking and Dwight Howard dunking made my night!!!
(08)Magic Phil - Paula's Drama Coach - HAHAHHA Paula lost 2 3-pointers by the end of the game, giving up the ballgame to the Magic. That was fun...

Tonight the Phoenix Suns will find themselves out of tricks. Tonight the Lakers will absolutely dominate. Inside, outside, heck it won't matter. It's time for those delusional Suns fans to understand what a Sunset is all about!! GO LAKERS!!! Posted by: longtimelakerlover | May 25, 2010 at 08:36 AM
*
Now see what you done Magic Phile? PREACH LONGTIME, PREACH!~!!!

justa,

No problem, but I will not accept any kind of stool, except maybe a pigeon!

Go Odom, give them hell tonight. Don't take too much coffee go back to chocolate regiment. lol! Posted by: Edwin Gueco | May 25, 2010 at 08:29 AM
*
HEY! how the Hell did you know about the chocolates? Edwin, you fiend you have been secretly sneaking chocolate to LO against the Trainers orders havent you?...I KNEW IT! lol!
Mamba24

Another important player for today is Artest. RonRon, are you not irritated in hearing the name Ariza every time you have a bad game.? We want Artest the Conqueror of his demons and not being compared to Ariza. Artest is Artest solely in his possession as the Great Defender. Artest is not a bricklayer but with a muscular hulk enough to toss any Suns player in the air. We also want Artest to go forcefully to the hoop not the girly RonRon shooting threes and bricking them. Another thing I learned from Mr. Gandhi last night when he saw J. Nelson go for the b2b threes, he said: those shots are uncalled for however he bailed out from blame because he made them. There is a higher percentage of missing them at a crucial minutes that may cause them the ball game. Therefore, RonRon go the hoop and attack, Jason is powerless when the human bulldozer is in rampage.

WHOA! What's with all this PERSONAL crap??? This is a sports blog ONLY meant for "Your team sucks, my team is better..." kinda stuff.

Keep the "personal" BS off this sight....

WHOA! What's with all this PERSONAL crap??? This is a sports blog ONLY meant for "Your team sucks, my team is better..." kinda stuff.Keep the "personal" BS off this sight....Posted by: HalosAnt | May 25, 2010 at 08:50 AM
*
AMEN BROTHER! and...OUT FREAKIN STANDING!!
mamba24

@Justa,...can I have you too? Lol!

ROLL CALL IN 30 MINUTES...SOON AS I CAN FIND THAT LUCKY STOOL

 
1 2 | »

Connect

Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video

All Things Lakers »

Your database for all things purple and gold.

Find a Laker

Search a name

Select a season

Choose one of our lists



Categories


Archives
 

About the Bloggers


Bleacher Report | Lakers

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More Lakers on Bleacher Report »



Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists:


In Case You Missed It...